Thu, 19 May 2011 16:05:46 GMT

National Film Awards 2011: Winner's List

Winners in selected major categories at the 58th National Film Awards


01. Best Feature film: 'Adaminte Makan Abu' (Malayalam)
02. Best Director: Vetrimaran, 'Aadukalam' (Tamil)

03. Best Actor: Dhanush, 'Aadukalam' and Salim Kumar, 'Adaminte Makan Abu'
04. Best Actress: Mitalee Jagtaap, 'Baboo Band Baaja' and Saranya Ponvannan, 'Thenmerku Paruvakaatru'
05. Best supporting Actor: Thambi Ramaiah, 'Mynaa'
06. Best Supporting Actress: Sukumari, 'Namma Gramam'
07. Best Cinematographer: Madhu Ambat, 'Adaminte Makan Abu'
08. Best Editing: Kishore Te, 'Aadukalam'
09. Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment: 'Dabangg'
10. Best Debut Film of A Director: 'Baboo Band Baaja'(Marathi)
11. Best Children's Film: 'Hejjegalu' (Kannada)

12. Best Singer Female : Rekha Bhardwaj, 'Ishqiya', ("Badi Dheere Jali")
13. Best Singer Male: Suresh Wadkar, 'Mee Sindhutai Sapkal' ("Hey Bhaskara Kshitijavari Ya", Marathi)
14. Best Music: Vishal Bhardwaj, 'Ishqiya'
15. Best Audiography: Subhadeep Sengupta,'Chitrasutram' and Kamod Karade, Debajit Changmai, 'Ishqiya'
16. Best Sci & Tech Film: 'Heart to Heart'
17. Best Sports Film: 'Boxing Ladies'
18. Special Jury Award: 'Kabira Khada Baazar Mein'
19. Best Educational Film: 'Advaitham'
20. Best Art & Culture Film: 'Leaving Home'
21. Best Debut Non-feature Film: 'Pistulya'
22. Nargis Dutt Award: 'Moner Manush'
23. Best Film On social Issues: 'Champions'
24. Best Film on Environment Conservation / Preservation: 'Beetari Jeeva'
25. Best Production Design: 'Enthiran/Robot'
26. Best Background Score: Isaac Thomas Kottukappilly, 'Adaminte Makan Abu'
27. Best Screenplay (Adapted): Anant Mahadevan & Sanjay Pawar,'Mee Sindhutai Sapkal'
28. Special Jury Award: Mi Sindhutai Satka
29. Best dialogues: Sanjay Pawar, 'Mee Sindhutai Sapkal'
30. Best Lyricist: Vairamuthu, 'Thenmerku Paruvakaatru'
31. Best Child Artist: Shantanu Ranganekar, Machindra Gadkar, Vivek Chabukswar, Harsh Mayar
32. Best Make Up Artist: Vikram Gaikwad, 'Moner Manush'
34. Best Special Effects: V. Srinivas M Mohan, 'Enthiran/Robot'
34. Best Screenplay (Original): Vetrimaran, 'Aadukalam'
35. Best Art Direction: Sabu Cyril, 'Endhiran/Robot'
36. Best Costume Design: Indrans Jayan, 'Namma Gramam'
37. Best Choreography: Dinesh Kumar, 'Aadukalam '


Best Hindi Film: 'Do Dooni Chaar'
Best Marathi Film: 'Mala Aai Vhhaychay'
Best Assamese Film: 'Jetuka Patar Dare'
Best Kannada Film: 'Putukarna Highway'
Best English Film: 'Memories in March'
Best Bengali Film: 'Ami Aadu'
Best Malayalam Film: 'Veettilekkulla Vazhi'
Best Tamil Film: 'Thenmerku Paruvakaatru'


MSN Mobile Entertainment

most watched right now

get connected