Thu, 10 Jan 2013 19:31:09 GMT | By Francis Whittaker, Sarah Hecks and Tom Oakey
85th Academy Awards Nominations Announced

Other nominations



An Oscar statue (© Rex Features)
Next
Previous
Previous
  • Best Foreign Flim nominations (© Rex Features / image.net / Weinstein Company / Nordisk Film)
  • Best animated feature film nominations (© Rex Features/image.net/Studios)
  • An Oscar statue (© Rex Features)
Next
Rex FeaturesShow Thumbnails
Previous10 of 10Next
Share this Gallery

Achievement in cinematography

  • "Anna Karenina" Seamus McGarvey
  • "Django Unchained" Robert Richardson
  • "Life of Pi" Claudio Miranda
  • "Lincoln" Janusz Kaminski
  • "Skyfall" Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • "Anna Karenina" Jacqueline Durran
  • "Les Misérables" Paco Delgado
  • "Lincoln" Joanna Johnston
  • "Mirror Mirror" Eiko Ishioka
  • "Snow White and the Huntsman" Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing

  • "Amour" Michael Haneke
  • "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Benh Zeitlin
  • "Life of Pi" Ang Lee
  • "Lincoln" Steven Spielberg
  • "Silver Linings Playbook" David O. Russell

Best documentary feature

  • "5 Broken Cameras"
    Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
  • "The Gatekeepers"
    Nominees to be determined
  • "How to Survive a Plague"
    Nominees to be determined
  • "The Invisible War"
    Nominees to be determined
  • "Searching for Sugar Man"
    Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short subject

  • "Inocente"
    Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • "Kings Point"
    Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  • "Mondays at Racine"
    Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
  • "Open Heart"
    Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
  • "Redemption"
    Jon Alpert and Matthew O'Neill

Achievement in film editing

  • "Argo" William Goldenberg
  • "Life of Pi" Tim Squyres
  • "Lincoln" Michael Kahn
  • "Silver Linings Playbook" Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • "Zero Dark Thirty" Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Achievement in make-up and hairstyling

  • "Hitchcock"
    Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
    Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
  • "Les Misérables"
    Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • "Anna Karenina" Dario Marianelli
  • "Argo" Alexandre Desplat
  • "Life of Pi" Mychael Danna
  • "Lincoln" John Williams
  • "Skyfall" Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • "Before My Time" from "Chasing Ice"
    Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  • "Everybody Needs A Best Friend" from "Ted"
    Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • "Pi's Lullaby" from "Life of Pi"
    Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • "Skyfall" from "Skyfall"
    Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • "Suddenly" from "Les Misérables"
    Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Achievement in production design

  • "Anna Karenina"
    Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
    Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
  • "Les Misérables"
    Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • "Life of Pi"
    Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • "Lincoln"
    Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best animated short film

  • "Adam and Dog" Minkyu Lee
  • "Fresh Guacamole" PES
  • "Head over Heels" Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
  • "Maggie Simpson in "The Longest Daycare"" David Silverman
  • "Paperman" John Kahrs

Best live action short film

  • "Asad" Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
  • "Buzkashi Boys" Sam French and Ariel Nasr
  • "Curfew" Shawn Christensen
  • "Death of a Shadow (Dood van een Schaduw)" Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
  • "Henry" Yan England

Achievement in sound editing

  • "Argo" Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
  • "Django Unchained" Wylie Stateman
  • "Life of Pi" Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
  • "Skyfall" Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  • "Zero Dark Thirty" Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing

  • "Argo"
    John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • "Les Misérables"
    Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • "Life of Pi"
    Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • "Lincoln"
    Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • "Skyfall"
    Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

  • "The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey"
    Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
  • "Life of Pi"
    Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
  • "Marvel's The Avengers"
    Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  • "Prometheus"
    Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  • "Snow White and the Huntsman"
    Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Adapted screenplay

  • "Argo" Screenplay by Chris Terrio
  • "Beasts of the Southern Wild" Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
  • "Life of Pi" Screenplay by David Magee
  • "Lincoln" Screenplay by Tony Kushner
  • "Silver Linings Playbook" Screenplay by David O. Russell

Original screenplay

  • "Amour" Written by Michael Haneke
  • "Django Unchained" Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • "Flight" Written by John Gatins
  • "Moonrise Kingdom" Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
  • "Zero Dark Thirty" Written by Mark Boal
Advertisement